Hello beauties! Let’s educate ourselves about the most common ingredient in cosmetics: Mineral oil. Up until this point, I was only focused on the steps of a skincare regimen. But I now realize that the ingredients that make up those products are far more important to know.
What is Mineral oil?
Mineral oil is consider a occlusive ingredient. Meaning that it is very effective at preventing water loss in skin. It is actually a by-product from the distillation (purification) of petroleum to produce gasoline. This makes it a synthetic ingredient because other chemicals are used during the refining process.
Why is it so common in cosmetics?
Mineral oil became popular in cosmetic products because it’s cheap, and it’s ability to stop water loss. It has been associated with “acne cosmetica“, which is a term used to describing cosmetic related breakouts. But there is no actual proof about this statement.
Is it really good for sensitive skin?
So the question stays: Is mineral oil really good for our sensitive skins? The answer is sure, it should be fine to fine. However, given the fact that it is a by-product of a toxic product like petroleum. I would say to avoid products that list mineral oil as a ingredient. There is not enough research done on mineral oil. We aren’t sure of to the long term effects of the ingredient.
Which ingredient do you want me to cover next? Comment below :). Thank you so much for reading.